Living in Albert Park as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

The complete guide to Albert Park for 2026 — from living costs and transport to cafes, property, safety and what it's genuinely like to call this suburb home.

Living in Albert Park as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Albert Park (postcode 3206) is 3km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 6,400. For students at University of Melbourne, RMIT, Albert Park offers proximity to campus and city life.

Albert Park is an established inner Melbourne suburb 3km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 6,400. The area combines residential streets with local commercial strips and is well-connected to the broader inner-city network.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Albert Park as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Albert Park

The following campuses are accessible from Albert Park:

  • University of Melbourne
  • RMIT

Commute times from Albert Park to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Inner-suburb students can often walk or cycle to campus.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Albert Park rent for approximately $380 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$200-280/week$866-1,213/month
Studio apartment$340-400/week$1,473-1,733/month
1-bedroom apartment$380/week$1,646/month

Transport to Campus

Albert Park has strong public transport connections including tram and train services. The suburb is 3km from the CBD, making commutes short by public transport or cycling.

Cycling: Albert Park has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Albert Park:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Albert Park: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Albert Park is 3km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.

Albert Park is quieter, with the social scene more concentrated in neighbouring areas and the CBD.

Safety

Albert Park is a busy inner suburb with a quieter residential character. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Albert Park

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$200/week ($866/mo)$280/week ($1,213/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,418/mo$2,014/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Albert Park a good suburb for students?

Albert Park is 3km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $200-280/week. For students who want inner-suburb access, Albert Park is practical and well-connected.

How much does it cost to live in Albert Park as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,418 to $2,014 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn