Living in Altona North as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Everything you need to know about Altona North Melbourne in 2026. Cost of living, transport, cafes, safety, property market and the honest local perspective.

Living in Altona North as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Altona North (postcode 3025) is 10km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 12,800. For students at nearby university campuses, Altona North offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

Altona North sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 10km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 12,800. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Altona North as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Altona North

The following campuses are accessible from Altona North:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Altona North to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Altona North rent for approximately $379 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$199-279/week$862-1,209/month
Studio apartment$339-399/week$1,469-1,729/month
1-bedroom apartment$379/week$1,642/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in Altona North includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 10km from Melbourne’s centre.

Cycling: Altona North has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Altona North:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Altona North: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Altona North is 10km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.

Within Altona North itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Altona North is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Altona North

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$199/week ($862/mo)$279/week ($1,209/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,414/mo$2,010/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Altona North a good suburb for students?

Altona North is 10km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $199-279/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Altona North works well.

How much does it cost to live in Altona North as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,414 to $2,010 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn