Living in Ascot Vale as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Everything you need to know about Ascot Vale Melbourne in 2026. Cost of living, transport, cafes, safety, property market and the honest local perspective.

Living in Ascot Vale as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Ascot Vale (postcode 3032) is 5km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 15,600. For students at University of Melbourne, RMIT, Ascot Vale offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

Ascot Vale sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 5km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 15,600. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Ascot Vale as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Ascot Vale

The following campuses are accessible from Ascot Vale:

  • University of Melbourne
  • RMIT

Commute times from Ascot Vale to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Ascot Vale rent for approximately $395 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$215-295/week$931-1,278/month
Studio apartment$355-415/week$1,538-1,798/month
1-bedroom apartment$395/week$1,711/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in Ascot Vale includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 5km from Melbourne’s centre.

Cycling: Ascot Vale has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Ascot Vale:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Ascot Vale: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Ascot Vale is 5km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.

Within Ascot Vale itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Ascot Vale is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Ascot Vale

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$215/week ($931/mo)$295/week ($1,278/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,483/mo$2,079/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ascot Vale a good suburb for students?

Ascot Vale is 5km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $215-295/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Ascot Vale works well.

How much does it cost to live in Ascot Vale as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,483 to $2,079 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn