Living in Bayswater North as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

The complete guide to Bayswater North for 2026 — from living costs and transport to cafes, property, safety and what it's genuinely like to call this suburb…

Living in Bayswater North as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Bayswater North (postcode 3153) is 25km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 7,600. For students at nearby university campuses, Bayswater North offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.

Bayswater North is located 25km from Melbourne’s CBD in the outer ring, with a population of approximately 7,600. The area offers a suburban lifestyle with access to larger parks, newer infrastructure, and developing commercial areas.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Bayswater North as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Bayswater North

The following campuses are accessible from Bayswater North:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Bayswater North to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Bayswater North rent for approximately $348 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$308-368/week$1,334-1,594/month
1-bedroom apartment$348/week$1,508/month

Transport to Campus

Bayswater North is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 25km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Bayswater North:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Bayswater North: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Bayswater North is 25km from the CBD, which means the CBD is a train ride away for nights out.

Bayswater North is quieter, with the social scene more concentrated in neighbouring areas and the CBD.

Safety

Bayswater North is a residential suburban area with a quieter residential character. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Bayswater North

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bayswater North a good suburb for students?

Bayswater North is 25km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. Bayswater North offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.

How much does it cost to live in Bayswater North as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn