Living in Beaumaris as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)
Beaumaris (postcode 3193) is 16km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 12,200. For students at nearby university campuses, Beaumaris offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.
Beaumaris is located 16km from Melbourne’s CBD in the outer ring, with a population of approximately 12,200. The area offers a suburban lifestyle with access to larger parks, newer infrastructure, and developing commercial areas.
This guide covers what you need to know about living in Beaumaris as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.
Universities and TAFEs Near Beaumaris
The following campuses are accessible from Beaumaris:
- nearby university campuses
Commute times from Beaumaris to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.
Rental Costs for Students
One-bedroom apartments in Beaumaris rent for approximately $353 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:
| Housing type | Weekly cost | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Share house room | $173-253/week | $749-1,096/month |
| Studio apartment | $313-373/week | $1,356-1,616/month |
| 1-bedroom apartment | $353/week | $1,529/month |
Where to find share houses:
- Flatmates.com.au and Fairy Floss Real Estate (Facebook group) are the most active platforms
- University housing boards and student union noticeboards
- Inspect in person before paying any bond or signing a lease
Transport to Campus
Beaumaris is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 16km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.
Myki fares (full-time student concession):
- 2-hour fare: $2.65 (concession) / $5.30 (full)
- Daily cap: $5.30 (concession) / $10.60 (full)
- Weekly cap: $26.50 (concession) / $53.00 (full)
Budget Grocery Shopping
Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Beaumaris:
- Aldi is the budget leader – a weekly shop costs 15-25% less than Coles or Woolworths
- Asian grocers sell rice, noodles, tofu, and sauces at prices below supermarket equivalents
- Local markets (if available nearby) offer fresh produce at 20-40% below supermarket prices
- Meal prepping on Sundays can bring your weekly food spend down to $40-60
A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Beaumaris: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.
Social Scene
Beaumaris is 16km from the CBD, which means the CBD is a train ride away for nights out.
Within Beaumaris itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.
Safety
Beaumaris is a residential suburban area with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:
- Main commercial areas are well-lit
- Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night
- The PTV app shows real-time transport options to avoid waiting alone at stops
- University security services operate around the clock at most campuses
Monthly Student Budget in Beaumaris
| Category | Budget option | Moderate option |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (share house) | $173/week ($749/mo) | $253/week ($1,096/mo) |
| Groceries | $50/week ($217/mo) | $80/week ($347/mo) |
| Transport (concession) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) |
| Utilities (share) | $30/week ($130/mo) | $40/week ($174/mo) |
| Phone | $30/mo | $45/mo |
| Social | $60/mo | $120/mo |
| Total | $1,301/mo | $1,897/mo |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Beaumaris a good suburb for students?
Beaumaris is 16km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $173-253/week. Beaumaris offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.
How much does it cost to live in Beaumaris as a student?
A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,301 to $1,897 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.