Living in Belgrave as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Belgrave Melbourne in 2026: the unfiltered local's guide covering cost of living, getting around, where to eat, property prices, and whether it's worth…

Living in Belgrave as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Belgrave (postcode 3160) is 34km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 4,400. For students at nearby university campuses, Belgrave offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.

Belgrave is located 34km from Melbourne’s CBD in the outer ring, with a population of approximately 4,400. The area offers a suburban lifestyle with access to larger parks, newer infrastructure, and developing commercial areas.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Belgrave as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Belgrave

The following campuses are accessible from Belgrave:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Belgrave to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Belgrave rent for approximately $321 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$281-341/week$1,217-1,477/month
1-bedroom apartment$321/week$1,391/month

Transport to Campus

Belgrave is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 34km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Belgrave:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Belgrave: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Belgrave is 34km from the CBD, which means the CBD is a train ride away for nights out.

Belgrave is quieter, with the social scene more concentrated in neighbouring areas and the CBD.

Safety

Belgrave is a residential suburban area with a quieter residential character. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Belgrave

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Belgrave a good suburb for students?

Belgrave is 34km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. Belgrave offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.

How much does it cost to live in Belgrave as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn