Living in Bentleigh East as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Bentleigh East Melbourne in 2026: the unfiltered local's guide covering cost of living, getting around, where to eat, property prices, and whether it's worth…

Living in Bentleigh East as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Bentleigh East (postcode 3165) is 14km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 30,159. For students at nearby university campuses, Bentleigh East offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

Bentleigh East sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 14km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 30,159. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Bentleigh East as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Bentleigh East

The following campuses are accessible from Bentleigh East:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Bentleigh East to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Bentleigh East rent for approximately $353 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$173-253/week$749-1,096/month
Studio apartment$313-373/week$1,356-1,616/month
1-bedroom apartment$353/week$1,529/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in Bentleigh East includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 14km from Melbourne’s centre.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Bentleigh East:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Bentleigh East: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Bentleigh East is 14km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.

Within Bentleigh East itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Bentleigh East is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Bentleigh East

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$173/week ($749/mo)$253/week ($1,096/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,301/mo$1,897/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bentleigh East a good suburb for students?

Bentleigh East is 14km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $173-253/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Bentleigh East works well.

How much does it cost to live in Bentleigh East as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,301 to $1,897 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn