Living in Blackburn South as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Everything you need to know about Blackburn South Melbourne in 2026. Cost of living, transport, cafes, safety, property market and the honest local perspective.

Living in Blackburn South as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Blackburn South (postcode 3130) is 15km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 11,400. For students at nearby university campuses, Blackburn South offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.

Blackburn South is located 15km from Melbourne’s CBD in the outer ring, with a population of approximately 11,400. The area offers a suburban lifestyle with access to larger parks, newer infrastructure, and developing commercial areas.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Blackburn South as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Blackburn South

The following campuses are accessible from Blackburn South:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Blackburn South to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Blackburn South rent for approximately $330 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$290-350/week$1,256-1,516/month
1-bedroom apartment$330/week$1,430/month

Transport to Campus

Blackburn South is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 15km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Blackburn South:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Blackburn South: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Blackburn South is 15km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.

Within Blackburn South itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Blackburn South is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Blackburn South

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Blackburn South a good suburb for students?

Blackburn South is 15km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. Blackburn South offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.

How much does it cost to live in Blackburn South as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn