Living in Blackburn as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Blackburn Melbourne in 2026: the unfiltered local's guide covering cost of living, getting around, where to eat, property prices, and whether it's worth…

Living in Blackburn as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Blackburn (postcode 3130) is 14km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 13,800. For students at nearby university campuses, Blackburn offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

Blackburn sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 14km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 13,800. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Blackburn as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Blackburn

The following campuses are accessible from Blackburn:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Blackburn to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Blackburn rent for approximately $369 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$189-269/week$819-1,165/month
Studio apartment$329-389/week$1,425-1,685/month
1-bedroom apartment$369/week$1,599/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in Blackburn includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 14km from Melbourne’s centre.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Blackburn:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Blackburn: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Blackburn is 14km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.

Within Blackburn itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Blackburn is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Blackburn

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$189/week ($819/mo)$269/week ($1,165/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,371/mo$1,966/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Blackburn a good suburb for students?

Blackburn is 14km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $189-269/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Blackburn works well.

How much does it cost to live in Blackburn as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,371 to $1,966 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn