Living in Brighton East as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Brighton East Melbourne in 2026: the unfiltered local's guide covering cost of living, getting around, where to eat, property prices, and whether it's worth…

Living in Brighton East as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Brighton East (postcode 3187) is 12km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 14,100. For students at nearby university campuses, Brighton East offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

Brighton East sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 12km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 14,100. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Brighton East as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Brighton East

The following campuses are accessible from Brighton East:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Brighton East to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Brighton East rent for approximately $330 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$290-350/week$1,256-1,516/month
1-bedroom apartment$330/week$1,430/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in Brighton East includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 12km from Melbourne’s centre.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Brighton East:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Brighton East: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Brighton East is 12km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.

Within Brighton East itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Brighton East is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Brighton East

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Brighton East a good suburb for students?

Brighton East is 12km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Brighton East works well.

How much does it cost to live in Brighton East as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn