Living in Brunswick East as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)
Brunswick East (postcode 3057) is 4.5km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 13,200. For students at University of Melbourne, RMIT, Brunswick East offers proximity to campus and city life.
Brunswick East is an established inner Melbourne suburb 4.5km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 13,200. The area combines residential streets with local commercial strips and is well-connected to the broader inner-city network.
This guide covers what you need to know about living in Brunswick East as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.
Universities and TAFEs Near Brunswick East
The following campuses are accessible from Brunswick East:
- University of Melbourne
- RMIT
Commute times from Brunswick East to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Inner-suburb students can often walk or cycle to campus.
Rental Costs for Students
One-bedroom apartments in Brunswick East rent for approximately $412 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:
| Housing type | Weekly cost | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Share house room | $232-312/week | $1,005-1,352/month |
| Studio apartment | $372-432/week | $1,612-1,872/month |
| 1-bedroom apartment | $412/week | $1,785/month |
Where to find share houses:
- Flatmates.com.au and Fairy Floss Real Estate (Facebook group) are the most active platforms
- University housing boards and student union noticeboards
- Inspect in person before paying any bond or signing a lease
Transport to Campus
Brunswick East has strong public transport connections including tram and train services. The suburb is 4.5km from the CBD, making commutes short by public transport or cycling.
Myki fares (full-time student concession):
- 2-hour fare: $2.65 (concession) / $5.30 (full)
- Daily cap: $5.30 (concession) / $10.60 (full)
- Weekly cap: $26.50 (concession) / $53.00 (full)
Cycling: Brunswick East has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.
Budget Grocery Shopping
Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Brunswick East:
- Aldi is the budget leader – a weekly shop costs 15-25% less than Coles or Woolworths
- Asian grocers sell rice, noodles, tofu, and sauces at prices below supermarket equivalents
- Local markets (if available nearby) offer fresh produce at 20-40% below supermarket prices
- Meal prepping on Sundays can bring your weekly food spend down to $40-60
A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Brunswick East: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.
Social Scene
Brunswick East is 4.5km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.
Within Brunswick East itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.
Safety
Brunswick East is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:
- Main commercial areas are well-lit
- Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night
- The PTV app shows real-time transport options to avoid waiting alone at stops
- University security services operate around the clock at most campuses
Monthly Student Budget in Brunswick East
| Category | Budget option | Moderate option |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (share house) | $232/week ($1,005/mo) | $312/week ($1,352/mo) |
| Groceries | $50/week ($217/mo) | $80/week ($347/mo) |
| Transport (concession) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) |
| Utilities (share) | $30/week ($130/mo) | $40/week ($174/mo) |
| Phone | $30/mo | $45/mo |
| Social | $60/mo | $120/mo |
| Total | $1,557/mo | $2,153/mo |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Brunswick East a good suburb for students?
Brunswick East is 4.5km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $232-312/week. For students who want inner-suburb access, Brunswick East is practical and well-connected.
How much does it cost to live in Brunswick East as a student?
A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,557 to $2,153 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.