Living in Brunswick West as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)
Brunswick West (postcode 3055) is 4km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 9,800. For students at University of Melbourne, RMIT, Brunswick West offers proximity to campus and city life.
Brunswick West is an established inner Melbourne suburb 4km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 9,800. The area combines residential streets with local commercial strips and is well-connected to the broader inner-city network.
This guide covers what you need to know about living in Brunswick West as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.
Universities and TAFEs Near Brunswick West
The following campuses are accessible from Brunswick West:
- University of Melbourne
- RMIT
Commute times from Brunswick West to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Inner-suburb students can often walk or cycle to campus.
Rental Costs for Students
One-bedroom apartments in Brunswick West rent for approximately $386 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:
| Housing type | Weekly cost | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Share house room | $206-286/week | $892-1,239/month |
| Studio apartment | $346-406/week | $1,499-1,759/month |
| 1-bedroom apartment | $386/week | $1,672/month |
Where to find share houses:
- Flatmates.com.au and Fairy Floss Real Estate (Facebook group) are the most active platforms
- University housing boards and student union noticeboards
- Inspect in person before paying any bond or signing a lease
Transport to Campus
Brunswick West has strong public transport connections including tram and train services. The suburb is 4km from the CBD, making commutes short by public transport or cycling.
Myki fares (full-time student concession):
- 2-hour fare: $2.65 (concession) / $5.30 (full)
- Daily cap: $5.30 (concession) / $10.60 (full)
- Weekly cap: $26.50 (concession) / $53.00 (full)
Cycling: Brunswick West has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.
Budget Grocery Shopping
Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Brunswick West:
- Aldi is the budget leader – a weekly shop costs 15-25% less than Coles or Woolworths
- Asian grocers sell rice, noodles, tofu, and sauces at prices below supermarket equivalents
- Local markets (if available nearby) offer fresh produce at 20-40% below supermarket prices
- Meal prepping on Sundays can bring your weekly food spend down to $40-60
A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Brunswick West: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.
Social Scene
Brunswick West is 4km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.
Brunswick West is quieter, with the social scene more concentrated in neighbouring areas and the CBD.
Safety
Brunswick West is a busy inner suburb with a quieter residential character. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:
- Main commercial areas are well-lit
- Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night
- The PTV app shows real-time transport options to avoid waiting alone at stops
- University security services operate around the clock at most campuses
Monthly Student Budget in Brunswick West
| Category | Budget option | Moderate option |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (share house) | $206/week ($892/mo) | $286/week ($1,239/mo) |
| Groceries | $50/week ($217/mo) | $80/week ($347/mo) |
| Transport (concession) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) |
| Utilities (share) | $30/week ($130/mo) | $40/week ($174/mo) |
| Phone | $30/mo | $45/mo |
| Social | $60/mo | $120/mo |
| Total | $1,444/mo | $2,040/mo |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Brunswick West a good suburb for students?
Brunswick West is 4km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $206-286/week. For students who want inner-suburb access, Brunswick West is practical and well-connected.
How much does it cost to live in Brunswick West as a student?
A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,444 to $2,040 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.