Living in Burwood as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Everything you need to know about Burwood Melbourne in 2026. Cost of living, transport, cafes, safety, property market and the honest local perspective.

Living in Burwood as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Burwood (postcode 3125) is 12km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 14,200. For students at nearby university campuses, Burwood offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

Burwood sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 12km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 14,200. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Burwood as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Burwood

The following campuses are accessible from Burwood:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Burwood to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Burwood rent for approximately $338 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$298-358/week$1,291-1,551/month
1-bedroom apartment$338/week$1,464/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in Burwood includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 12km from Melbourne’s centre.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Burwood:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Burwood: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Burwood is 12km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.

Within Burwood itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Burwood is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Burwood

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Burwood a good suburb for students?

Burwood is 12km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Burwood works well.

How much does it cost to live in Burwood as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn