Living in Camberwell as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Everything you need to know about Camberwell Melbourne in 2026. Cost of living, transport, cafes, safety, property market and the honest local perspective.

Living in Camberwell as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Camberwell (postcode 3124) is 8km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 22,009. For students at nearby university campuses, Camberwell offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

Camberwell sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 8km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 22,009. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Camberwell as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Camberwell

The following campuses are accessible from Camberwell:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Camberwell to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Camberwell rent for approximately $352 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$172-252/week$745-1,092/month
Studio apartment$312-372/week$1,352-1,612/month
1-bedroom apartment$352/week$1,525/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in Camberwell includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 8km from Melbourne’s centre.

Cycling: Camberwell has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Camberwell:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Camberwell: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Camberwell is 8km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.

Within Camberwell itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Camberwell is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Camberwell

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$172/week ($745/mo)$252/week ($1,092/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,297/mo$1,893/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Camberwell a good suburb for students?

Camberwell is 8km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $172-252/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Camberwell works well.

How much does it cost to live in Camberwell as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,297 to $1,893 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn