Living in Canterbury as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Canterbury Melbourne in 2026: the unfiltered local's guide covering cost of living, getting around, where to eat, property prices, and whether it's worth…

Living in Canterbury as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Canterbury (postcode 3126) is 9km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 7,200. For students at nearby university campuses, Canterbury offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

Canterbury sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 9km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 7,200. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Canterbury as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Canterbury

The following campuses are accessible from Canterbury:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Canterbury to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Canterbury rent for approximately $378 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$198-278/week$858-1,204/month
Studio apartment$338-398/week$1,464-1,724/month
1-bedroom apartment$378/week$1,638/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in Canterbury includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 9km from Melbourne’s centre.

Cycling: Canterbury has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Canterbury:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Canterbury: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Canterbury is 9km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.

Canterbury is quieter, with the social scene more concentrated in neighbouring areas and the CBD.

Safety

Canterbury is a well-connected suburb with a quieter residential character. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Canterbury

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$198/week ($858/mo)$278/week ($1,204/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,410/mo$2,005/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Canterbury a good suburb for students?

Canterbury is 9km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $198-278/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Canterbury works well.

How much does it cost to live in Canterbury as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,410 to $2,005 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn