Living in Carlton as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Carlton Melbourne in 2026: the unfiltered local's guide covering cost of living, getting around, where to eat, property prices, and whether it's worth moving…

Living in Carlton as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Carlton (postcode 3053) is 1.5km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 18,741. For students at University of Melbourne, RMIT, Carlton offers proximity to campus and city life.

Carlton is an established inner Melbourne suburb 1.5km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 18,741. The area combines residential streets with local commercial strips and is well-connected to the broader inner-city network.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Carlton as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Carlton

The following campuses are accessible from Carlton:

  • University of Melbourne
  • RMIT

Commute times from Carlton to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Inner-suburb students can often walk or cycle to campus.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Carlton rent for approximately $411 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$231-311/week$1,001-1,347/month
Studio apartment$371-431/week$1,607-1,867/month
1-bedroom apartment$411/week$1,781/month

Transport to Campus

Carlton has strong public transport connections including tram and train services. The suburb is 1.5km from the CBD, making commutes short by public transport or cycling.

Cycling: Carlton has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Carlton:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Carlton: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Carlton is 1.5km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.

Within Carlton itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Carlton is a busy inner suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Carlton

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$231/week ($1,001/mo)$311/week ($1,347/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,553/mo$2,148/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Carlton a good suburb for students?

Carlton is 1.5km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $231-311/week. For students who want inner-suburb access, Carlton is practical and well-connected.

How much does it cost to live in Carlton as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,553 to $2,148 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn