Living in Caulfield East as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Everything you need to know about Caulfield East Melbourne in 2026. Cost of living, transport, cafes, safety, property market and the honest local perspective.

Living in Caulfield East as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Caulfield East (postcode 3145) is 9km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 3,200. For students at nearby university campuses, Caulfield East offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

Caulfield East sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 9km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 3,200. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Caulfield East as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Caulfield East

The following campuses are accessible from Caulfield East:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Caulfield East to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Caulfield East rent for approximately $382 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$202-282/week$875-1,222/month
Studio apartment$342-402/week$1,482-1,742/month
1-bedroom apartment$382/week$1,655/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in Caulfield East includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 9km from Melbourne’s centre.

Cycling: Caulfield East has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Caulfield East:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Caulfield East: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Caulfield East is 9km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.

Caulfield East is quieter, with the social scene more concentrated in neighbouring areas and the CBD.

Safety

Caulfield East is a well-connected suburb with a quieter residential character. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Caulfield East

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$202/week ($875/mo)$282/week ($1,222/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,427/mo$2,023/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Caulfield East a good suburb for students?

Caulfield East is 9km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $202-282/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Caulfield East works well.

How much does it cost to live in Caulfield East as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,427 to $2,023 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn