Living in Clarinda as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Everything you need to know about Clarinda Melbourne in 2026. Cost of living, transport, cafes, safety, property market and the honest local perspective.

Living in Clarinda as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Clarinda (postcode 3169) is 18km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 5,600. For students at nearby university campuses, Clarinda offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.

Clarinda is located 18km from Melbourne’s CBD in the outer ring, with a population of approximately 5,600. The area offers a suburban lifestyle with access to larger parks, newer infrastructure, and developing commercial areas.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Clarinda as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Clarinda

The following campuses are accessible from Clarinda:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Clarinda to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Clarinda rent for approximately $347 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$307-367/week$1,330-1,590/month
1-bedroom apartment$347/week$1,503/month

Transport to Campus

Clarinda is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 18km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Clarinda:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Clarinda: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Clarinda is 18km from the CBD, which means the CBD is a train ride away for nights out.

Clarinda is quieter, with the social scene more concentrated in neighbouring areas and the CBD.

Safety

Clarinda is a residential suburban area with a quieter residential character. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Clarinda

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Clarinda a good suburb for students?

Clarinda is 18km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. Clarinda offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.

How much does it cost to live in Clarinda as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn