Living in Coburg North as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)
Coburg North (postcode 3058) is 8km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 8,800. For students at nearby university campuses, Coburg North offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.
Coburg North sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 8km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 8,800. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.
This guide covers what you need to know about living in Coburg North as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.
Universities and TAFEs Near Coburg North
The following campuses are accessible from Coburg North:
- nearby university campuses
Commute times from Coburg North to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.
Rental Costs for Students
One-bedroom apartments in Coburg North rent for approximately $361 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:
| Housing type | Weekly cost | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Share house room | $181-261/week | $784-1,131/month |
| Studio apartment | $321-381/week | $1,391-1,651/month |
| 1-bedroom apartment | $361/week | $1,564/month |
Where to find share houses:
- Flatmates.com.au and Fairy Floss Real Estate (Facebook group) are the most active platforms
- University housing boards and student union noticeboards
- Inspect in person before paying any bond or signing a lease
Transport to Campus
Public transport in Coburg North includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 8km from Melbourne’s centre.
Myki fares (full-time student concession):
- 2-hour fare: $2.65 (concession) / $5.30 (full)
- Daily cap: $5.30 (concession) / $10.60 (full)
- Weekly cap: $26.50 (concession) / $53.00 (full)
Cycling: Coburg North has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.
Budget Grocery Shopping
Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Coburg North:
- Aldi is the budget leader – a weekly shop costs 15-25% less than Coles or Woolworths
- Asian grocers sell rice, noodles, tofu, and sauces at prices below supermarket equivalents
- Local markets (if available nearby) offer fresh produce at 20-40% below supermarket prices
- Meal prepping on Sundays can bring your weekly food spend down to $40-60
A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Coburg North: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.
Social Scene
Coburg North is 8km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.
Coburg North is quieter, with the social scene more concentrated in neighbouring areas and the CBD.
Safety
Coburg North is a well-connected suburb with a quieter residential character. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:
- Main commercial areas are well-lit
- Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night
- The PTV app shows real-time transport options to avoid waiting alone at stops
- University security services operate around the clock at most campuses
Monthly Student Budget in Coburg North
| Category | Budget option | Moderate option |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (share house) | $181/week ($784/mo) | $261/week ($1,131/mo) |
| Groceries | $50/week ($217/mo) | $80/week ($347/mo) |
| Transport (concession) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) |
| Utilities (share) | $30/week ($130/mo) | $40/week ($174/mo) |
| Phone | $30/mo | $45/mo |
| Social | $60/mo | $120/mo |
| Total | $1,336/mo | $1,932/mo |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Coburg North a good suburb for students?
Coburg North is 8km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $181-261/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Coburg North works well.
How much does it cost to live in Coburg North as a student?
A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,336 to $1,932 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.