Living in Craigieburn as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)
Craigieburn (postcode 3064) is 28km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 65,178. For students at nearby university campuses, Craigieburn offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.
Craigieburn is one of Melbourne’s growth corridor suburbs, with rapid residential development and an expanding population of approximately 65,178. New housing estates and commercial precincts continue to develop in the area.
This guide covers what you need to know about living in Craigieburn as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.
Universities and TAFEs Near Craigieburn
The following campuses are accessible from Craigieburn:
- nearby university campuses
Commute times from Craigieburn to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.
Rental Costs for Students
One-bedroom apartments in Craigieburn rent for approximately $328 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:
| Housing type | Weekly cost | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Share house room | $170-250/week | $736-1,083/month |
| Studio apartment | $288-348/week | $1,248-1,508/month |
| 1-bedroom apartment | $328/week | $1,421/month |
Where to find share houses:
- Flatmates.com.au and Fairy Floss Real Estate (Facebook group) are the most active platforms
- University housing boards and student union noticeboards
- Inspect in person before paying any bond or signing a lease
Transport to Campus
Craigieburn is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 28km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.
Myki fares (full-time student concession):
- 2-hour fare: $2.65 (concession) / $5.30 (full)
- Daily cap: $5.30 (concession) / $10.60 (full)
- Weekly cap: $26.50 (concession) / $53.00 (full)
Budget Grocery Shopping
Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Craigieburn:
- Aldi is the budget leader – a weekly shop costs 15-25% less than Coles or Woolworths
- Asian grocers sell rice, noodles, tofu, and sauces at prices below supermarket equivalents
- Local markets (if available nearby) offer fresh produce at 20-40% below supermarket prices
- Meal prepping on Sundays can bring your weekly food spend down to $40-60
A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Craigieburn: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.
Social Scene
Craigieburn is 28km from the CBD, which means the CBD is a train ride away for nights out.
Within Craigieburn itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.
Safety
Craigieburn is a residential suburban area with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:
- Main commercial areas are well-lit
- Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night
- The PTV app shows real-time transport options to avoid waiting alone at stops
- University security services operate around the clock at most campuses
Monthly Student Budget in Craigieburn
| Category | Budget option | Moderate option |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (share house) | $170/week ($736/mo) | $250/week ($1,083/mo) |
| Groceries | $50/week ($217/mo) | $80/week ($347/mo) |
| Transport (concession) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) |
| Utilities (share) | $30/week ($130/mo) | $40/week ($174/mo) |
| Phone | $30/mo | $45/mo |
| Social | $60/mo | $120/mo |
| Total | $1,288/mo | $1,884/mo |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Craigieburn a good suburb for students?
Craigieburn is 28km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. Craigieburn offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.
How much does it cost to live in Craigieburn as a student?
A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.