Living in Cranbourne East as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Cranbourne East Melbourne in 2026: the unfiltered local's guide covering cost of living, getting around, where to eat, property prices, and whether it's…

Living in Cranbourne East as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Cranbourne East (postcode 3977) is 44km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 35,000. For students at nearby university campuses, Cranbourne East offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.

Cranbourne East is one of Melbourne’s growth corridor suburbs, with rapid residential development and an expanding population of approximately 35,000. New housing estates and commercial precincts continue to develop in the area.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Cranbourne East as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Cranbourne East

The following campuses are accessible from Cranbourne East:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Cranbourne East to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Cranbourne East rent for approximately $325 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$285-345/week$1,235-1,495/month
1-bedroom apartment$325/week$1,408/month

Transport to Campus

Cranbourne East is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 44km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Cranbourne East:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Cranbourne East: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Cranbourne East is 44km from the CBD, which means the CBD is a train ride away for nights out.

Within Cranbourne East itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Cranbourne East is a residential suburban area with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Cranbourne East

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cranbourne East a good suburb for students?

Cranbourne East is 44km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. Cranbourne East offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.

How much does it cost to live in Cranbourne East as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn