Living in Cranbourne West as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Cranbourne West Melbourne in 2026: the unfiltered local's guide covering cost of living, getting around, where to eat, property prices, and whether it's…

Living in Cranbourne West as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Cranbourne West (postcode 3977) is 42km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 12,500. For students at nearby university campuses, Cranbourne West offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.

Cranbourne West is located 42km from Melbourne’s CBD in the outer ring, with a population of approximately 12,500. The area offers a suburban lifestyle with access to larger parks, newer infrastructure, and developing commercial areas.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Cranbourne West as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Cranbourne West

The following campuses are accessible from Cranbourne West:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Cranbourne West to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Cranbourne West rent for approximately $343 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$303-363/week$1,313-1,573/month
1-bedroom apartment$343/week$1,486/month

Transport to Campus

Cranbourne West is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 42km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Cranbourne West:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Cranbourne West: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Cranbourne West is 42km from the CBD, which means the CBD is a train ride away for nights out.

Within Cranbourne West itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Cranbourne West is a residential suburban area with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Cranbourne West

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cranbourne West a good suburb for students?

Cranbourne West is 42km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. Cranbourne West offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.

How much does it cost to live in Cranbourne West as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn