Living in Dandenong as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Everything you need to know about Dandenong Melbourne in 2026. Cost of living, transport, cafes, safety, property market and the honest local perspective.

Living in Dandenong as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Dandenong (postcode 3175) is 28km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 30,127. For students at nearby university campuses, Dandenong offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.

Dandenong is located 28km from Melbourne’s CBD in the outer ring, with a population of approximately 30,127. The area offers a suburban lifestyle with access to larger parks, newer infrastructure, and developing commercial areas.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Dandenong as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Dandenong

The following campuses are accessible from Dandenong:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Dandenong to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Dandenong rent for approximately $342 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$302-362/week$1,308-1,568/month
1-bedroom apartment$342/week$1,482/month

Transport to Campus

Dandenong is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 28km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Dandenong:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Dandenong: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Dandenong is 28km from the CBD, which means the CBD is a train ride away for nights out.

Within Dandenong itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Dandenong is a residential suburban area with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Dandenong

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Dandenong a good suburb for students?

Dandenong is 28km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. Dandenong offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.

How much does it cost to live in Dandenong as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn