Living in Docklands as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Docklands Melbourne in 2026: the unfiltered local's guide covering cost of living, getting around, where to eat, property prices, and whether it's worth…

Living in Docklands as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Docklands (postcode 3008) is 1km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 17,200. For students at University of Melbourne, RMIT, Docklands offers proximity to campus and city life.

Docklands is an established inner Melbourne suburb 1km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 17,200. The area combines residential streets with local commercial strips and is well-connected to the broader inner-city network.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Docklands as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Docklands

The following campuses are accessible from Docklands:

  • University of Melbourne
  • RMIT

Commute times from Docklands to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Inner-suburb students can often walk or cycle to campus.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Docklands rent for approximately $395 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$215-295/week$931-1,278/month
Studio apartment$355-415/week$1,538-1,798/month
1-bedroom apartment$395/week$1,711/month

Transport to Campus

Docklands has strong public transport connections including tram and train services. The suburb is 1km from the CBD, making commutes short by public transport or cycling.

Cycling: Docklands has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Docklands:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Docklands: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Docklands is 1km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.

Within Docklands itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Docklands is a busy inner suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Docklands

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$215/week ($931/mo)$295/week ($1,278/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,483/mo$2,079/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Docklands a good suburb for students?

Docklands is 1km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $215-295/week. For students who want inner-suburb access, Docklands is practical and well-connected.

How much does it cost to live in Docklands as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,483 to $2,079 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn