Living in Doncaster East as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Doncaster East Melbourne in 2026: the unfiltered local's guide covering cost of living, getting around, where to eat, property prices, and whether it's worth…

Living in Doncaster East as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Doncaster East (postcode 3109) is 15km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 30,926. For students at nearby university campuses, Doncaster East offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.

Doncaster East is located 15km from Melbourne’s CBD in the outer ring, with a population of approximately 30,926. The area offers a suburban lifestyle with access to larger parks, newer infrastructure, and developing commercial areas.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Doncaster East as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Doncaster East

The following campuses are accessible from Doncaster East:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Doncaster East to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Doncaster East rent for approximately $333 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$293-353/week$1,269-1,529/month
1-bedroom apartment$333/week$1,443/month

Transport to Campus

Doncaster East is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 15km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Doncaster East:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Doncaster East: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Doncaster East is 15km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.

Within Doncaster East itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Doncaster East is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Doncaster East

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Doncaster East a good suburb for students?

Doncaster East is 15km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. Doncaster East offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.

How much does it cost to live in Doncaster East as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn