Living in Doreen as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Doreen Melbourne in 2026: the unfiltered local's guide covering cost of living, getting around, where to eat, property prices, and whether it's worth moving…

Living in Doreen as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Doreen (postcode 3754) is 28km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 27,122. For students at nearby university campuses, Doreen offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.

Doreen is one of Melbourne’s growth corridor suburbs, with rapid residential development and an expanding population of approximately 27,122. New housing estates and commercial precincts continue to develop in the area.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Doreen as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Doreen

The following campuses are accessible from Doreen:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Doreen to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Doreen rent for approximately $316 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$276-336/week$1,196-1,456/month
1-bedroom apartment$316/week$1,369/month

Transport to Campus

Doreen is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 28km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Doreen:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Doreen: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Doreen is 28km from the CBD, which means the CBD is a train ride away for nights out.

Within Doreen itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Doreen is a residential suburban area with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Doreen

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Doreen a good suburb for students?

Doreen is 28km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. Doreen offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.

How much does it cost to live in Doreen as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn