Living in East Melbourne as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)
East Melbourne (postcode 3002) is 1.5km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 5,100. For students at University of Melbourne, RMIT, East Melbourne offers proximity to campus and city life.
East Melbourne is an established inner Melbourne suburb 1.5km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 5,100. The area combines residential streets with local commercial strips and is well-connected to the broader inner-city network.
This guide covers what you need to know about living in East Melbourne as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.
Universities and TAFEs Near East Melbourne
The following campuses are accessible from East Melbourne:
- University of Melbourne
- RMIT
Commute times from East Melbourne to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Inner-suburb students can often walk or cycle to campus.
Rental Costs for Students
One-bedroom apartments in East Melbourne rent for approximately $404 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:
| Housing type | Weekly cost | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Share house room | $224-304/week | $970-1,317/month |
| Studio apartment | $364-424/week | $1,577-1,837/month |
| 1-bedroom apartment | $404/week | $1,750/month |
Where to find share houses:
- Flatmates.com.au and Fairy Floss Real Estate (Facebook group) are the most active platforms
- University housing boards and student union noticeboards
- Inspect in person before paying any bond or signing a lease
Transport to Campus
East Melbourne has strong public transport connections including tram and train services. The suburb is 1.5km from the CBD, making commutes short by public transport or cycling.
Myki fares (full-time student concession):
- 2-hour fare: $2.65 (concession) / $5.30 (full)
- Daily cap: $5.30 (concession) / $10.60 (full)
- Weekly cap: $26.50 (concession) / $53.00 (full)
Cycling: East Melbourne has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.
Budget Grocery Shopping
Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around East Melbourne:
- Aldi is the budget leader – a weekly shop costs 15-25% less than Coles or Woolworths
- Asian grocers sell rice, noodles, tofu, and sauces at prices below supermarket equivalents
- Local markets (if available nearby) offer fresh produce at 20-40% below supermarket prices
- Meal prepping on Sundays can bring your weekly food spend down to $40-60
A realistic weekly food budget for a student in East Melbourne: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.
Social Scene
East Melbourne is 1.5km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.
East Melbourne is quieter, with the social scene more concentrated in neighbouring areas and the CBD.
Safety
East Melbourne is a busy inner suburb with a quieter residential character. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:
- Main commercial areas are well-lit
- Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night
- The PTV app shows real-time transport options to avoid waiting alone at stops
- University security services operate around the clock at most campuses
Monthly Student Budget in East Melbourne
| Category | Budget option | Moderate option |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (share house) | $224/week ($970/mo) | $304/week ($1,317/mo) |
| Groceries | $50/week ($217/mo) | $80/week ($347/mo) |
| Transport (concession) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) |
| Utilities (share) | $30/week ($130/mo) | $40/week ($174/mo) |
| Phone | $30/mo | $45/mo |
| Social | $60/mo | $120/mo |
| Total | $1,522/mo | $2,118/mo |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is East Melbourne a good suburb for students?
East Melbourne is 1.5km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $224-304/week. For students who want inner-suburb access, East Melbourne is practical and well-connected.
How much does it cost to live in East Melbourne as a student?
A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,522 to $2,118 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.