Living in Fitzroy as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Everything you need to know about Fitzroy Melbourne in 2026. Cost of living, transport, cafes, safety, property market and the honest local perspective.

Living in Fitzroy as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Fitzroy (postcode 3065) is 2.5km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 11,473. For students at University of Melbourne, RMIT, Fitzroy offers proximity to campus and city life.

Fitzroy is an established inner Melbourne suburb 2.5km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 11,473. The area combines residential streets with local commercial strips and is well-connected to the broader inner-city network.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Fitzroy as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Fitzroy

The following campuses are accessible from Fitzroy:

  • University of Melbourne
  • RMIT

Commute times from Fitzroy to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Inner-suburb students can often walk or cycle to campus.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Fitzroy rent for approximately $402 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$222-302/week$962-1,308/month
Studio apartment$362-422/week$1,568-1,828/month
1-bedroom apartment$402/week$1,742/month

Transport to Campus

Fitzroy has strong public transport connections including tram and train services. The suburb is 2.5km from the CBD, making commutes short by public transport or cycling.

Cycling: Fitzroy has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Fitzroy:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Fitzroy: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Fitzroy is 2.5km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.

Within Fitzroy itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Fitzroy is a busy inner suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Fitzroy

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$222/week ($962/mo)$302/week ($1,308/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,514/mo$2,109/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Fitzroy a good suburb for students?

Fitzroy is 2.5km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $222-302/week. For students who want inner-suburb access, Fitzroy is practical and well-connected.

How much does it cost to live in Fitzroy as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,514 to $2,109 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn