Living in Flemington as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

The complete guide to Flemington for 2026 — from living costs and transport to cafes, property, safety and what it's genuinely like to call this suburb home.

Living in Flemington as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Flemington (postcode 3031) is 3km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 12,000. For students at University of Melbourne, RMIT, Flemington offers proximity to campus and city life.

Flemington is an established inner Melbourne suburb 3km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 12,000. The area combines residential streets with local commercial strips and is well-connected to the broader inner-city network.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Flemington as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Flemington

The following campuses are accessible from Flemington:

  • University of Melbourne
  • RMIT

Commute times from Flemington to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Inner-suburb students can often walk or cycle to campus.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Flemington rent for approximately $399 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$219-299/week$949-1,295/month
Studio apartment$359-419/week$1,555-1,815/month
1-bedroom apartment$399/week$1,729/month

Transport to Campus

Flemington has strong public transport connections including tram and train services. The suburb is 3km from the CBD, making commutes short by public transport or cycling.

Cycling: Flemington has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Flemington:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Flemington: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Flemington is 3km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.

Within Flemington itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Flemington is a busy inner suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Flemington

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$219/week ($949/mo)$299/week ($1,295/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,501/mo$2,096/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Flemington a good suburb for students?

Flemington is 3km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $219-299/week. For students who want inner-suburb access, Flemington is practical and well-connected.

How much does it cost to live in Flemington as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,501 to $2,096 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn