Living in Glen Huntly as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Glen Huntly Melbourne in 2026: the unfiltered local's guide covering cost of living, getting around, where to eat, property prices, and whether it's worth…

Living in Glen Huntly as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Glen Huntly (postcode 3163) is 10km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 6,300. For students at nearby university campuses, Glen Huntly offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

Glen Huntly sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 10km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 6,300. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Glen Huntly as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Glen Huntly

The following campuses are accessible from Glen Huntly:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Glen Huntly to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Glen Huntly rent for approximately $365 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$185-265/week$801-1,148/month
Studio apartment$325-385/week$1,408-1,668/month
1-bedroom apartment$365/week$1,581/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in Glen Huntly includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 10km from Melbourne’s centre.

Cycling: Glen Huntly has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Glen Huntly:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Glen Huntly: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Glen Huntly is 10km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.

Glen Huntly is quieter, with the social scene more concentrated in neighbouring areas and the CBD.

Safety

Glen Huntly is a well-connected suburb with a quieter residential character. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Glen Huntly

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$185/week ($801/mo)$265/week ($1,148/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,353/mo$1,949/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glen Huntly a good suburb for students?

Glen Huntly is 10km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $185-265/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Glen Huntly works well.

How much does it cost to live in Glen Huntly as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,353 to $1,949 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn