Living in Glen Iris as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Everything you need to know about Glen Iris Melbourne in 2026. Cost of living, transport, cafes, safety, property market and the honest local perspective.

Living in Glen Iris as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Glen Iris (postcode 3146) is 8km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 26,131. For students at nearby university campuses, Glen Iris offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

Glen Iris sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 8km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 26,131. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Glen Iris as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Glen Iris

The following campuses are accessible from Glen Iris:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Glen Iris to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Glen Iris rent for approximately $371 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$191-271/week$827-1,174/month
Studio apartment$331-391/week$1,434-1,694/month
1-bedroom apartment$371/week$1,607/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in Glen Iris includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 8km from Melbourne’s centre.

Cycling: Glen Iris has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Glen Iris:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Glen Iris: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Glen Iris is 8km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.

Within Glen Iris itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Glen Iris is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Glen Iris

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$191/week ($827/mo)$271/week ($1,174/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,379/mo$1,975/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glen Iris a good suburb for students?

Glen Iris is 8km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $191-271/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Glen Iris works well.

How much does it cost to live in Glen Iris as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,379 to $1,975 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn