Living in Glenroy as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Glenroy Melbourne in 2026: the unfiltered local's guide covering cost of living, getting around, where to eat, property prices, and whether it's worth moving…

Living in Glenroy as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Glenroy (postcode 3046) is 12km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 22,600. For students at nearby university campuses, Glenroy offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

Glenroy sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 12km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 22,600. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Glenroy as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Glenroy

The following campuses are accessible from Glenroy:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Glenroy to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Glenroy rent for approximately $333 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$293-353/week$1,269-1,529/month
1-bedroom apartment$333/week$1,443/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in Glenroy includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 12km from Melbourne’s centre.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Glenroy:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Glenroy: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Glenroy is 12km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.

Within Glenroy itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Glenroy is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Glenroy

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glenroy a good suburb for students?

Glenroy is 12km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Glenroy works well.

How much does it cost to live in Glenroy as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn