Living in Hoppers Crossing as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

The complete guide to Hoppers Crossing for 2026 — from living costs and transport to cafes, property, safety and what it's genuinely like to call this suburb…

Living in Hoppers Crossing as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Hoppers Crossing (postcode 3029) is 22km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 37,216. For students at nearby university campuses, Hoppers Crossing offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.

Hoppers Crossing is located 22km from Melbourne’s CBD in the outer ring, with a population of approximately 37,216. The area offers a suburban lifestyle with access to larger parks, newer infrastructure, and developing commercial areas.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Hoppers Crossing as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Hoppers Crossing

The following campuses are accessible from Hoppers Crossing:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Hoppers Crossing to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Hoppers Crossing rent for approximately $339 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$299-359/week$1,295-1,555/month
1-bedroom apartment$339/week$1,469/month

Transport to Campus

Hoppers Crossing is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 22km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Hoppers Crossing:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Hoppers Crossing: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Hoppers Crossing is 22km from the CBD, which means the CBD is a train ride away for nights out.

Within Hoppers Crossing itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Hoppers Crossing is a residential suburban area with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Hoppers Crossing

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hoppers Crossing a good suburb for students?

Hoppers Crossing is 22km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. Hoppers Crossing offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.

How much does it cost to live in Hoppers Crossing as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn