Living in Hughesdale as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Hughesdale Melbourne in 2026: the unfiltered local's guide covering cost of living, getting around, where to eat, property prices, and whether it's worth…

Living in Hughesdale as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Hughesdale (postcode 3166) is 13km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 6,600. For students at nearby university campuses, Hughesdale offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

Hughesdale sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 13km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 6,600. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Hughesdale as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Hughesdale

The following campuses are accessible from Hughesdale:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Hughesdale to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Hughesdale rent for approximately $347 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$307-367/week$1,330-1,590/month
1-bedroom apartment$347/week$1,503/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in Hughesdale includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 13km from Melbourne’s centre.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Hughesdale:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Hughesdale: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Hughesdale is 13km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.

Hughesdale is quieter, with the social scene more concentrated in neighbouring areas and the CBD.

Safety

Hughesdale is a well-connected suburb with a quieter residential character. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Hughesdale

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hughesdale a good suburb for students?

Hughesdale is 13km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Hughesdale works well.

How much does it cost to live in Hughesdale as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn