Living in Hurstbridge as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)
Hurstbridge (postcode 3099) is 28km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 3,400. For students at nearby university campuses, Hurstbridge offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.
Hurstbridge is located 28km from Melbourne’s CBD in the outer ring, with a population of approximately 3,400. The area offers a suburban lifestyle with access to larger parks, newer infrastructure, and developing commercial areas.
This guide covers what you need to know about living in Hurstbridge as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.
Universities and TAFEs Near Hurstbridge
The following campuses are accessible from Hurstbridge:
- nearby university campuses
Commute times from Hurstbridge to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.
Rental Costs for Students
One-bedroom apartments in Hurstbridge rent for approximately $337 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:
| Housing type | Weekly cost | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Share house room | $170-250/week | $736-1,083/month |
| Studio apartment | $297-357/week | $1,287-1,547/month |
| 1-bedroom apartment | $337/week | $1,460/month |
Where to find share houses:
- Flatmates.com.au and Fairy Floss Real Estate (Facebook group) are the most active platforms
- University housing boards and student union noticeboards
- Inspect in person before paying any bond or signing a lease
Transport to Campus
Hurstbridge is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 28km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.
Myki fares (full-time student concession):
- 2-hour fare: $2.65 (concession) / $5.30 (full)
- Daily cap: $5.30 (concession) / $10.60 (full)
- Weekly cap: $26.50 (concession) / $53.00 (full)
Budget Grocery Shopping
Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Hurstbridge:
- Aldi is the budget leader – a weekly shop costs 15-25% less than Coles or Woolworths
- Asian grocers sell rice, noodles, tofu, and sauces at prices below supermarket equivalents
- Local markets (if available nearby) offer fresh produce at 20-40% below supermarket prices
- Meal prepping on Sundays can bring your weekly food spend down to $40-60
A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Hurstbridge: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.
Social Scene
Hurstbridge is 28km from the CBD, which means the CBD is a train ride away for nights out.
Hurstbridge is quieter, with the social scene more concentrated in neighbouring areas and the CBD.
Safety
Hurstbridge is a residential suburban area with a quieter residential character. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:
- Main commercial areas are well-lit
- Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night
- The PTV app shows real-time transport options to avoid waiting alone at stops
- University security services operate around the clock at most campuses
Monthly Student Budget in Hurstbridge
| Category | Budget option | Moderate option |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (share house) | $170/week ($736/mo) | $250/week ($1,083/mo) |
| Groceries | $50/week ($217/mo) | $80/week ($347/mo) |
| Transport (concession) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) |
| Utilities (share) | $30/week ($130/mo) | $40/week ($174/mo) |
| Phone | $30/mo | $45/mo |
| Social | $60/mo | $120/mo |
| Total | $1,288/mo | $1,884/mo |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hurstbridge a good suburb for students?
Hurstbridge is 28km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. Hurstbridge offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.
How much does it cost to live in Hurstbridge as a student?
A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.