Living in Keilor Park as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Everything you need to know about Keilor Park Melbourne in 2026. Cost of living, transport, cafes, safety, property market and the honest local perspective.

Living in Keilor Park as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Keilor Park (postcode 3042) is 13km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 1,800. For students at nearby university campuses, Keilor Park offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

Keilor Park sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 13km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 1,800. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Keilor Park as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Keilor Park

The following campuses are accessible from Keilor Park:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Keilor Park to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Keilor Park rent for approximately $358 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$178-258/week$771-1,118/month
Studio apartment$318-378/week$1,378-1,638/month
1-bedroom apartment$358/week$1,551/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in Keilor Park includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 13km from Melbourne’s centre.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Keilor Park:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Keilor Park: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Keilor Park is 13km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.

Keilor Park is quieter, with the social scene more concentrated in neighbouring areas and the CBD.

Safety

Keilor Park is a well-connected suburb with a quieter residential character. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Keilor Park

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$178/week ($771/mo)$258/week ($1,118/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,323/mo$1,919/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Keilor Park a good suburb for students?

Keilor Park is 13km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $178-258/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Keilor Park works well.

How much does it cost to live in Keilor Park as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,323 to $1,919 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn