Living in Mentone as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Everything you need to know about Mentone Melbourne in 2026. Cost of living, transport, cafes, safety, property market and the honest local perspective.

Living in Mentone as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Mentone (postcode 3194) is 18km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 14,400. For students at nearby university campuses, Mentone offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.

Mentone is located 18km from Melbourne’s CBD in the outer ring, with a population of approximately 14,400. The area offers a suburban lifestyle with access to larger parks, newer infrastructure, and developing commercial areas.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Mentone as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Mentone

The following campuses are accessible from Mentone:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Mentone to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Mentone rent for approximately $366 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$186-266/week$806-1,152/month
Studio apartment$326-386/week$1,412-1,672/month
1-bedroom apartment$366/week$1,586/month

Transport to Campus

Mentone is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 18km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Mentone:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Mentone: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Mentone is 18km from the CBD, which means the CBD is a train ride away for nights out.

Within Mentone itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Mentone is a residential suburban area with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Mentone

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$186/week ($806/mo)$266/week ($1,152/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,358/mo$1,953/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mentone a good suburb for students?

Mentone is 18km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $186-266/week. Mentone offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.

How much does it cost to live in Mentone as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,358 to $1,953 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn