Living in Mernda as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

The complete guide to Mernda for 2026 — from living costs and transport to cafes, property, safety and what it's genuinely like to call this suburb home.

Living in Mernda as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Mernda (postcode 3754) is 30km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 23,369. For students at nearby university campuses, Mernda offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.

Mernda is one of Melbourne’s growth corridor suburbs, with rapid residential development and an expanding population of approximately 23,369. New housing estates and commercial precincts continue to develop in the area.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Mernda as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Mernda

The following campuses are accessible from Mernda:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Mernda to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Mernda rent for approximately $324 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$284-344/week$1,230-1,490/month
1-bedroom apartment$324/week$1,404/month

Transport to Campus

Mernda is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 30km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Mernda:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Mernda: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Mernda is 30km from the CBD, which means the CBD is a train ride away for nights out.

Within Mernda itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Mernda is a residential suburban area with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Mernda

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mernda a good suburb for students?

Mernda is 30km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. Mernda offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.

How much does it cost to live in Mernda as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn