Living in Mulgrave as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Mulgrave Melbourne in 2026: the unfiltered local's guide covering cost of living, getting around, where to eat, property prices, and whether it's worth…

Living in Mulgrave as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Mulgrave (postcode 3170) is 18km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 19,800. For students at nearby university campuses, Mulgrave offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.

Mulgrave is located 18km from Melbourne’s CBD in the outer ring, with a population of approximately 19,800. The area offers a suburban lifestyle with access to larger parks, newer infrastructure, and developing commercial areas.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Mulgrave as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Mulgrave

The following campuses are accessible from Mulgrave:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Mulgrave to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Mulgrave rent for approximately $364 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$184-264/week$797-1,144/month
Studio apartment$324-384/week$1,404-1,664/month
1-bedroom apartment$364/week$1,577/month

Transport to Campus

Mulgrave is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 18km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Mulgrave:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Mulgrave: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Mulgrave is 18km from the CBD, which means the CBD is a train ride away for nights out.

Within Mulgrave itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Mulgrave is a residential suburban area with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Mulgrave

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$184/week ($797/mo)$264/week ($1,144/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,349/mo$1,945/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mulgrave a good suburb for students?

Mulgrave is 18km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $184-264/week. Mulgrave offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.

How much does it cost to live in Mulgrave as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,349 to $1,945 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn