Living in Narre Warren South as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Everything you need to know about Narre Warren South Melbourne in 2026. Cost of living, transport, cafes, safety, property market and the honest local…

Living in Narre Warren South as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Narre Warren South (postcode 3805) is 37km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 30,909. For students at nearby university campuses, Narre Warren South offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.

Narre Warren South is located 37km from Melbourne’s CBD in the outer ring, with a population of approximately 30,909. The area offers a suburban lifestyle with access to larger parks, newer infrastructure, and developing commercial areas.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Narre Warren South as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Narre Warren South

The following campuses are accessible from Narre Warren South:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Narre Warren South to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Narre Warren South rent for approximately $314 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$274-334/week$1,187-1,447/month
1-bedroom apartment$314/week$1,360/month

Transport to Campus

Narre Warren South is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 37km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Narre Warren South:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Narre Warren South: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Narre Warren South is 37km from the CBD, which means the CBD is a train ride away for nights out.

Within Narre Warren South itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Narre Warren South is a residential suburban area with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Narre Warren South

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Narre Warren South a good suburb for students?

Narre Warren South is 37km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. Narre Warren South offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.

How much does it cost to live in Narre Warren South as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn