Living in Noble Park as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Everything you need to know about Noble Park Melbourne in 2026. Cost of living, transport, cafes, safety, property market and the honest local perspective.

Living in Noble Park as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Noble Park (postcode 3174) is 24km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 17,900. For students at nearby university campuses, Noble Park offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.

Noble Park is located 24km from Melbourne’s CBD in the outer ring, with a population of approximately 17,900. The area offers a suburban lifestyle with access to larger parks, newer infrastructure, and developing commercial areas.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Noble Park as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Noble Park

The following campuses are accessible from Noble Park:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Noble Park to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Noble Park rent for approximately $348 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$308-368/week$1,334-1,594/month
1-bedroom apartment$348/week$1,508/month

Transport to Campus

Noble Park is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 24km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Noble Park:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Noble Park: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Noble Park is 24km from the CBD, which means the CBD is a train ride away for nights out.

Within Noble Park itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Noble Park is a residential suburban area with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Noble Park

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Noble Park a good suburb for students?

Noble Park is 24km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. Noble Park offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.

How much does it cost to live in Noble Park as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn