Living in North Melbourne as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

The complete guide to North Melbourne for 2026 — from living costs and transport to cafes, property, safety and what it's genuinely like to call this suburb…

Living in North Melbourne as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

North Melbourne (postcode 3051) is 2km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 14,800. For students at University of Melbourne, RMIT, North Melbourne offers proximity to campus and city life.

North Melbourne is an established inner Melbourne suburb 2km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 14,800. The area combines residential streets with local commercial strips and is well-connected to the broader inner-city network.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in North Melbourne as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near North Melbourne

The following campuses are accessible from North Melbourne:

  • University of Melbourne
  • RMIT

Commute times from North Melbourne to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Inner-suburb students can often walk or cycle to campus.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in North Melbourne rent for approximately $405 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$225-305/week$975-1,321/month
Studio apartment$365-425/week$1,581-1,841/month
1-bedroom apartment$405/week$1,755/month

Transport to Campus

North Melbourne has strong public transport connections including tram and train services. The suburb is 2km from the CBD, making commutes short by public transport or cycling.

Cycling: North Melbourne has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around North Melbourne:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in North Melbourne: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

North Melbourne is 2km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.

Within North Melbourne itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

North Melbourne is a busy inner suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in North Melbourne

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$225/week ($975/mo)$305/week ($1,321/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,527/mo$2,122/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Melbourne a good suburb for students?

North Melbourne is 2km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $225-305/week. For students who want inner-suburb access, North Melbourne is practical and well-connected.

How much does it cost to live in North Melbourne as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,527 to $2,122 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn