Living in Northcote as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

The complete guide to Northcote for 2026 — from living costs and transport to cafes, property, safety and what it's genuinely like to call this suburb home.

Living in Northcote as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Northcote (postcode 3070) is 5km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 25,276. For students at University of Melbourne, RMIT, Northcote offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

Northcote sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 5km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 25,276. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Northcote as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Northcote

The following campuses are accessible from Northcote:

  • University of Melbourne
  • RMIT

Commute times from Northcote to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Northcote rent for approximately $390 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$210-290/week$910-1,256/month
Studio apartment$350-410/week$1,516-1,776/month
1-bedroom apartment$390/week$1,690/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in Northcote includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 5km from Melbourne’s centre.

Cycling: Northcote has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Northcote:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Northcote: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Northcote is 5km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.

Within Northcote itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Northcote is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Northcote

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$210/week ($910/mo)$290/week ($1,256/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,462/mo$2,057/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Northcote a good suburb for students?

Northcote is 5km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $210-290/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Northcote works well.

How much does it cost to live in Northcote as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,462 to $2,057 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn