Living in Nunawading as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

The complete guide to Nunawading for 2026 — from living costs and transport to cafes, property, safety and what it's genuinely like to call this suburb home.

Living in Nunawading as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Nunawading (postcode 3131) is 15km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 13,600. For students at nearby university campuses, Nunawading offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.

Nunawading is located 15km from Melbourne’s CBD in the outer ring, with a population of approximately 13,600. The area offers a suburban lifestyle with access to larger parks, newer infrastructure, and developing commercial areas.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Nunawading as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Nunawading

The following campuses are accessible from Nunawading:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Nunawading to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Nunawading rent for approximately $335 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$295-355/week$1,278-1,538/month
1-bedroom apartment$335/week$1,451/month

Transport to Campus

Nunawading is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 15km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Nunawading:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Nunawading: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Nunawading is 15km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.

Within Nunawading itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Nunawading is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Nunawading

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nunawading a good suburb for students?

Nunawading is 15km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. Nunawading offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.

How much does it cost to live in Nunawading as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn