Living in Oakleigh South as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

The complete guide to Oakleigh South for 2026 — from living costs and transport to cafes, property, safety and what it's genuinely like to call this suburb…

Living in Oakleigh South as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Oakleigh South (postcode 3167) is 15km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 8,000. For students at nearby university campuses, Oakleigh South offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.

Oakleigh South is located 15km from Melbourne’s CBD in the outer ring, with a population of approximately 8,000. The area offers a suburban lifestyle with access to larger parks, newer infrastructure, and developing commercial areas.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Oakleigh South as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Oakleigh South

The following campuses are accessible from Oakleigh South:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Oakleigh South to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Oakleigh South rent for approximately $349 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$309-369/week$1,339-1,599/month
1-bedroom apartment$349/week$1,512/month

Transport to Campus

Oakleigh South is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 15km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Oakleigh South:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Oakleigh South: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Oakleigh South is 15km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.

Oakleigh South is quieter, with the social scene more concentrated in neighbouring areas and the CBD.

Safety

Oakleigh South is a well-connected suburb with a quieter residential character. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Oakleigh South

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Oakleigh South a good suburb for students?

Oakleigh South is 15km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. Oakleigh South offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.

How much does it cost to live in Oakleigh South as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn