Living in Oakleigh as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Oakleigh Melbourne in 2026: the unfiltered local's guide covering cost of living, getting around, where to eat, property prices, and whether it's worth…

Living in Oakleigh as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Oakleigh (postcode 3166) is 14km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 23,253. For students at nearby university campuses, Oakleigh offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

Oakleigh sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 14km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 23,253. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Oakleigh as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Oakleigh

The following campuses are accessible from Oakleigh:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Oakleigh to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Oakleigh rent for approximately $368 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$188-268/week$814-1,161/month
Studio apartment$328-388/week$1,421-1,681/month
1-bedroom apartment$368/week$1,594/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in Oakleigh includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 14km from Melbourne’s centre.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Oakleigh:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Oakleigh: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Oakleigh is 14km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.

Within Oakleigh itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Oakleigh is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Oakleigh

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$188/week ($814/mo)$268/week ($1,161/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,366/mo$1,962/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Oakleigh a good suburb for students?

Oakleigh is 14km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $188-268/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Oakleigh works well.

How much does it cost to live in Oakleigh as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,366 to $1,962 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn