Living in Pascoe Vale South as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Everything you need to know about Pascoe Vale South Melbourne in 2026. Cost of living, transport, cafes, safety, property market and the honest local…

Living in Pascoe Vale South as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Pascoe Vale South (postcode 3044) is 9km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 8,400. For students at nearby university campuses, Pascoe Vale South offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

Pascoe Vale South sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 9km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 8,400. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Pascoe Vale South as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Pascoe Vale South

The following campuses are accessible from Pascoe Vale South:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Pascoe Vale South to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Pascoe Vale South rent for approximately $365 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$185-265/week$801-1,148/month
Studio apartment$325-385/week$1,408-1,668/month
1-bedroom apartment$365/week$1,581/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in Pascoe Vale South includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 9km from Melbourne’s centre.

Cycling: Pascoe Vale South has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Pascoe Vale South:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Pascoe Vale South: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Pascoe Vale South is 9km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.

Pascoe Vale South is quieter, with the social scene more concentrated in neighbouring areas and the CBD.

Safety

Pascoe Vale South is a well-connected suburb with a quieter residential character. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Pascoe Vale South

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$185/week ($801/mo)$265/week ($1,148/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,353/mo$1,949/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pascoe Vale South a good suburb for students?

Pascoe Vale South is 9km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $185-265/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Pascoe Vale South works well.

How much does it cost to live in Pascoe Vale South as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,353 to $1,949 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn