Living in Port Melbourne as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)
Port Melbourne (postcode 3207) is 4km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 17,200. For students at University of Melbourne, RMIT, Port Melbourne offers proximity to campus and city life.
Port Melbourne is an established inner Melbourne suburb 4km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 17,200. The area combines residential streets with local commercial strips and is well-connected to the broader inner-city network.
This guide covers what you need to know about living in Port Melbourne as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.
Universities and TAFEs Near Port Melbourne
The following campuses are accessible from Port Melbourne:
- University of Melbourne
- RMIT
Commute times from Port Melbourne to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Inner-suburb students can often walk or cycle to campus.
Rental Costs for Students
One-bedroom apartments in Port Melbourne rent for approximately $380 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:
| Housing type | Weekly cost | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Share house room | $200-280/week | $866-1,213/month |
| Studio apartment | $340-400/week | $1,473-1,733/month |
| 1-bedroom apartment | $380/week | $1,646/month |
Where to find share houses:
- Flatmates.com.au and Fairy Floss Real Estate (Facebook group) are the most active platforms
- University housing boards and student union noticeboards
- Inspect in person before paying any bond or signing a lease
Transport to Campus
Port Melbourne has strong public transport connections including tram and train services. The suburb is 4km from the CBD, making commutes short by public transport or cycling.
Myki fares (full-time student concession):
- 2-hour fare: $2.65 (concession) / $5.30 (full)
- Daily cap: $5.30 (concession) / $10.60 (full)
- Weekly cap: $26.50 (concession) / $53.00 (full)
Cycling: Port Melbourne has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.
Budget Grocery Shopping
Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Port Melbourne:
- Aldi is the budget leader – a weekly shop costs 15-25% less than Coles or Woolworths
- Asian grocers sell rice, noodles, tofu, and sauces at prices below supermarket equivalents
- Local markets (if available nearby) offer fresh produce at 20-40% below supermarket prices
- Meal prepping on Sundays can bring your weekly food spend down to $40-60
A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Port Melbourne: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.
Social Scene
Port Melbourne is 4km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.
Within Port Melbourne itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.
Safety
Port Melbourne is a busy inner suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:
- Main commercial areas are well-lit
- Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night
- The PTV app shows real-time transport options to avoid waiting alone at stops
- University security services operate around the clock at most campuses
Monthly Student Budget in Port Melbourne
| Category | Budget option | Moderate option |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (share house) | $200/week ($866/mo) | $280/week ($1,213/mo) |
| Groceries | $50/week ($217/mo) | $80/week ($347/mo) |
| Transport (concession) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) |
| Utilities (share) | $30/week ($130/mo) | $40/week ($174/mo) |
| Phone | $30/mo | $45/mo |
| Social | $60/mo | $120/mo |
| Total | $1,418/mo | $2,014/mo |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Port Melbourne a good suburb for students?
Port Melbourne is 4km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $200-280/week. For students who want inner-suburb access, Port Melbourne is practical and well-connected.
How much does it cost to live in Port Melbourne as a student?
A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,418 to $2,014 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.