Living in Reservoir as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)
Reservoir (postcode 3073) is 10km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 51,096. For students at nearby university campuses, Reservoir offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.
Reservoir sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 10km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 51,096. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.
This guide covers what you need to know about living in Reservoir as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.
Universities and TAFEs Near Reservoir
The following campuses are accessible from Reservoir:
- nearby university campuses
Commute times from Reservoir to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.
Rental Costs for Students
One-bedroom apartments in Reservoir rent for approximately $353 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:
| Housing type | Weekly cost | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Share house room | $173-253/week | $749-1,096/month |
| Studio apartment | $313-373/week | $1,356-1,616/month |
| 1-bedroom apartment | $353/week | $1,529/month |
Where to find share houses:
- Flatmates.com.au and Fairy Floss Real Estate (Facebook group) are the most active platforms
- University housing boards and student union noticeboards
- Inspect in person before paying any bond or signing a lease
Transport to Campus
Public transport in Reservoir includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 10km from Melbourne’s centre.
Myki fares (full-time student concession):
- 2-hour fare: $2.65 (concession) / $5.30 (full)
- Daily cap: $5.30 (concession) / $10.60 (full)
- Weekly cap: $26.50 (concession) / $53.00 (full)
Cycling: Reservoir has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.
Budget Grocery Shopping
Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Reservoir:
- Aldi is the budget leader – a weekly shop costs 15-25% less than Coles or Woolworths
- Asian grocers sell rice, noodles, tofu, and sauces at prices below supermarket equivalents
- Local markets (if available nearby) offer fresh produce at 20-40% below supermarket prices
- Meal prepping on Sundays can bring your weekly food spend down to $40-60
A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Reservoir: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.
Social Scene
Reservoir is 10km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.
Within Reservoir itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.
Safety
Reservoir is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:
- Main commercial areas are well-lit
- Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night
- The PTV app shows real-time transport options to avoid waiting alone at stops
- University security services operate around the clock at most campuses
Monthly Student Budget in Reservoir
| Category | Budget option | Moderate option |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (share house) | $173/week ($749/mo) | $253/week ($1,096/mo) |
| Groceries | $50/week ($217/mo) | $80/week ($347/mo) |
| Transport (concession) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) |
| Utilities (share) | $30/week ($130/mo) | $40/week ($174/mo) |
| Phone | $30/mo | $45/mo |
| Social | $60/mo | $120/mo |
| Total | $1,301/mo | $1,897/mo |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Reservoir a good suburb for students?
Reservoir is 10km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $173-253/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Reservoir works well.
How much does it cost to live in Reservoir as a student?
A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,301 to $1,897 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.