Living in Sandringham as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

The complete guide to Sandringham for 2026 — from living costs and transport to cafes, property, safety and what it's genuinely like to call this suburb home.

Living in Sandringham as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Sandringham (postcode 3191) is 14km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 10,200. For students at nearby university campuses, Sandringham offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

Sandringham sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 14km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 10,200. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Sandringham as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Sandringham

The following campuses are accessible from Sandringham:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Sandringham to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Sandringham rent for approximately $346 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$306-366/week$1,326-1,586/month
1-bedroom apartment$346/week$1,499/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in Sandringham includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 14km from Melbourne’s centre.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Sandringham:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Sandringham: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Sandringham is 14km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.

Within Sandringham itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Sandringham is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Sandringham

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sandringham a good suburb for students?

Sandringham is 14km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Sandringham works well.

How much does it cost to live in Sandringham as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn